Past ST Star Award Winners

The past winners database contains a record of past ST Star Award winners and nominees.

Sponsored by
ST Star Awards 2008 Winners
ST Star Work Experience Provider
Winner:
Twin, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Twin, UK
  • Jakera Adventure, Venezuela
  • Professionals UK, UK
  • English Bay College, Canada
  • Kaplan Aspect, International
ST Star Agency Eastern Europe
Winner:
DEC, Ukraine/Moldova
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Student Agency Czech Republic, Czech Republic
  • DEC, Ukraine/Moldova
  • Students International, Russia
  • Intact, Czech Republic
  • Global Vision, Turkey
ST Star English Language School Southern Hemisphere
Winner:
Languages International, New Zealand
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Langports English Language College, Australia
  • Good Hope Studies, South Africa
  • Languages International, New Zealand
  • English Language Company, Australia
  • Sunshine Coast English College, Australia
ST Star Agency North America
Winner:
The Learning Traveller, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • The Learning Traveller, Canada
  • Apply ESL, USA
  • Lingua Service, USA
  • Séjours Linguistiques et Culturels, Canada
  • Amerispan, USA
ST Star New Agency
Winner:
Kanadam.com, Canada/Turkey
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Kanadam.com, Canada/Turkey Global
  • International Studies, Colombia
  • Living Languages, Spain
  • Answer English, UK/Spain
ST Star Innovation of the Year
Winner:
Embassy CES - Brighton Centre and new teaching technology, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • St Giles - Platinum Course, Canada
  • Embassy CES - Brighton Centre and new teaching technology, UK
  • Jakera - The Travelling Classroom, Venezuela
  • Frances King - Family Courses, UK
  • Langports English Language College - UFO Programme, Australia
ST Star Agency Western Europe
Winner:
Boa Lingua, Switzerland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • SI Sprakresor, Sweden
  • ESL Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
  • ProLinguis, Switzerland
  • GloboStudy, Switzerland
  • Boa Lingua, Switzerland
ST Star 'Other' Language Provider
Winner:
Liden & Denz Language Centre, Russia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Liden & Denz Language Centre, Russia
  • KAI Japanese Language School, Japan
  • Mandarin House, China
  • IH Cairo, Egypt
  • CIAL, Portugal
ST Star Agency Latin America
Winner:
Universo Educativo, Mexico
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Experimento, Brazil
  • STB, Brazil
  • Universo Educativo, Mexico
  • CI, Brazil
  • Teducamos, Colombia
ST Star High School
Winner:
Millfield School, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools, Canada
  • Millfield College, UK
  • St Clare's, UK
  • Langley School District, Canada
  • St Joseph's Nudgee College, Australia
ST Star Italian Language School
Winner:
Babilonia Taormina, Italy
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Scuola Leonardo da Vinci, Italy
  • Babilonia Taormina, Italy
  • Linguaviva, Italy
  • Dilit - IH, Italy
  • Torre di Babele, Italy
ST Star Spanish Language School
Winner:
Babylon Idiomas, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Babylon Idiomas, Spain
  • Malaca Instituto, Spain Clic - IH, Spain
  • Escuela de Idiomas Nerja, Spain
  • Pamplona Spanish Learning Institute, Spain
ST Star Agency Asia
Winner:
EDM Education, Korea
The shortlist nominees were:
  • IAE Global, Korea
  • EDM Education, Korea
  • Gio Club, Japan
  • Wish International, Japan
  • Ryugaku Journal, Japan
ST Star English Language School North America
Winner:
ILAC, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Tamwood International College, Canada
  • ILAC, Canada
  • The Language Academy, USA
  • ITTTI Vancouver, Canada
  • King George International College, Canada
ST Star French Language School
Winner:
French in Normandy, France
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Institut Linguistique Adenet, France ESL Montreux, Switzerland and France
  • Accord, France
  • French in Normandy, France
  • France Langues, France
ST Star Agency Association
Winner:
Tieca, Thailand
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Belta, Brazil
  • UED, Turkey
  • Aseproce, Spain
  • Tieca, Thailand
  • Salta, Switzerland
ST Star Insurance Provider
Winner:
Assist Card
The shortlist nominees were:
  • AVI International
  • Student Guard
  • Assist Card
  • Care Med
  • Endsleigh Insurance
ST Star School Association
Winner:
IALC, International
The shortlist nominees were:
  • English UK, UK
  • IALC, International
  • English Australia, Australia
  • Quality English, International
  • MEI, Ireland
ST Star English Language School Europe
Winner:
inTuition Languages, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • United International College, UK
  • inTuition Languages, UK
  • Malvern House, UK
  • Hampstead School of English, UK
  • Centre of English Studies, Ireland and UK
ST Star German Language School
Winner:
GLS Sprachenzentrum, Germany
The shortlist nominees were:
  • did deutsch-Institut, Germany
  • GLS Sprachenzentrum, Germany
  • Humboldt Institut, Germany
  • IH Berlin Prolog, Germany
  • BWS Germanlingua, Germany
ST Star Chain School
Winner:
Navitas (ACE)
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Embassy CES
  • Kaplan Aspect
  • St Giles
  • Navitas (ACE)
  • EC