Past ST Star Award Winners

The past winners database contains a record of past ST Star Award winners and nominees.

Sponsored by
ST Star Awards 2009 Winners
ST Star Work Experience Provider
Winner:
Twin Group, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Tamwood International College, Canada
  • Twin Group, UK
  • English Bay College, Canada
  • Oneco - the training agency, Spain
  • Professionals UK, UK
ST Star Agency Eastern Europe
Winner:
Students International, Russia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • DEC Educational Consultancy, Ukraine
  • Intact, Czech Republic
  • Student Agency, Czech Republic
  • Students International, Russia
  • Global Vizyon, Turkey
ST Star English Language School Southern Hemisphere
Winner:
English Language Company, Australia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Good Hope Studies, South Africa
  • English Language Company, Australia
  • Cape Studies, South Africa
  • Languages International, New Zealand
  • Langports English Language College, Australia
  • Academic Colleges Group, New Zealand
ST Star Agency North America
Winner:
Amerispan, USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • The Learning Traveller, Canada
  • Lingua Service Worldwide, USA
  • Amerispan, USA
  • NRCSA, USA
  • JP Canada.com, Canada
ST Star New Agency
Winner:
Travel Solutions Poland, Poland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • GoLearnTo.com, UK
  • Dr. Bubo, Slovakia
  • Travel Solutions Poland, Poland
  • Stein Study Abroad, Ireland
  • Language Collection, Russia
  • Agence Babel, Switzerland
ST Star Innovation of the Year
Winner:
EC, Malta - Freestyle Programme
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Twin Group, UK - The Career Development Programme
  • EC, Malta - Freestyle Programme
  • Thompson Rivers University, Canada - Fast track 48 hours admissions process
  • Home Language International, International - Farmstay Programme
  • Mountlands Language School, UK - Witches and Wizards Course
ST Star Agency Western Europe
Winner:
Boa Lingua, Switzerland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Cosmolingua, Switzerland
  • SI Study International, Sweden
  • ESL - Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
  • Boa Lingua, Switzerland
  • Cactus, UK
ST Star 'Other' Language Provider
Winner:
Liden & Denz Language Centre, Russia and Mandarin House, China
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Kudan Institute of Language & Culture, Japan
  • Mandarin House, China
  • Kai Japanese Language School, Japan
  • Liden & Denz Language Centre, Russia
  • Genki Japanese and Culture School, Japan
  • ISI Language School, Japan
ST Star Agency Latin America
Winner:
Universo Educativo, Mexico
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Universo Educativo, Mexico
  • Experimento, Brazil
  • Central de Intercambio (CI), Brazil
  • STB, Brazil
  • Teducamos, Colombia
ST Star High School
Winner:
Abbey College, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • St Clare’s Oxford, UK
  • Millfield School, UK
  • Bodwell High School, Canada
  • Langley School District #35, Canada
  • Nova Scotia High School District, Canada
  • Abbey College, UK
ST Star Italian Language School
Winner:
Linguaviva, Italy
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Dilit-IH, Italy
  • Scuola Leonardo Da Vinci Florence, Italy
  • Linguaviva, Italy
  • Babilonia, Italy
  • International House Milano, Italy
  • Torre di Babele, Italy
ST Star Spanish Language School
Winner:
Malaca Instituto, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Babylon Idiomas, Spain
  • Academia Columbus, Mexico/Costa Rica/Ecuador
  • Clic-IH, Spain
  • Malaca Instituto, Spain
  • Montañita Spanish School, Ecuador
  • Escuela de Idiomas Nerja, Spain
ST Star Agency Asia
Winner:
iAE Edunet, Korea
The shortlist nominees were:
  • iAE Edunet, Korea
  • Ryugaku Journal, Japan
  • EDM Education (LondonUhak), Korea
  • GIO Club, Japan
  • Let’s Uhak, Korea
ST Star Agency Middle East & Africa
Winner:
Lingualink, Israel
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Lingualink, Israel
  • Educom, Lebanon
  • Al Ahlam Training Services, Oman
  • Almajd Center of Education, Israel
  • International Group for Education Consultants
  • (IGEC), Saudi Arabia
ST Star English Language School North America
Winner:
ILAC, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • ITTTI Vancouver, Canada
  • Ilac, Canada
  • Hansa Language Centre, Canada
  • Tamwood International College, Canada
  • ILSC, Canada
  • King George International College, Canada
ST Star French Language School
Winner:
French in Normandy, France
The shortlist nominees were:
  • France Langue, France
  • Institut Linguistique Adenet, France
  • Accord, France
  • Elit Groupe St Denis (St Denis European School), France
  • French in Normandy, France
ST Star Agency Association
Winner:
Belta, Brazil
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Salta, Switzerland
  • Belta, Brazil
  • Ialca, Italy
  • Aseproce, Spain
  • Tieca, Thailand
ST Star Insurance Provider
Winner:
Student Guard, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • AVI International, France
  • Endsleigh Insurance Services, UK
  • Student Guard, Canada
  • VSK Insurance House, Russia
  • UniCare, New Zealand
ST Star School Association
Winner:
IALC, International
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Languages Canada, Canada
  • Quality English, International
  • MEI, Ireland
  • English Australia, Australia
  • Ialc, International
  • English UK, UK
ST Star English Language School Europe
Winner:
Atlantic Language Galway, Ireland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • EAC Edinburgh, UK
  • Atlantic Language Galway, Ireland
  • Centre of English Studies, UK and Ireland
  • Studio School of English, UK
  • British Study Centres, UK
  • Beet Language Centre, UK
ST Star German Language School
Winner:
did deutsch-institut, Germany
The shortlist nominees were:
  • GLS Sprachenzentrum, Germany
  • BWS Germanlingua, Germany
  • Humboldt Institut, Germany
  • did deutsch-institut, Germany
  • Carl Duisberg Centren, Germany
ST Star Chain School
Winner:
Embassy CES
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Kaplan Aspect
  • Embassy CES
  • St Giles
  • Navitas
  • Zoni Language Centers