Past ST Star Award Winners

The past winners database contains a record of past ST Star Award winners and nominees.

Sponsored by
ST Star Awards 2010 Winners
ST Star Work Experience Provider
Winner:
Twin Group, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Concorde International, UK
  • Twin Group, UK
  • INTERNeX International Exchange, Canada
  • Go International (Tamwood International College), Canada
  • Australian Internships, Australia
ST Star Agency Eastern Europe
Winner:
Students International, Russia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Intact, Czech Republic
  • DEC Educational Consultancy, Ukraine
  • Excel Consulting, Moldova
  • Students International, Russia
  • Global Vision, Turkey
ST Star English Language School Southern Hemisphere
Winner:
Browns English Language School, Australia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Languages International, New Zealand
  • Shafston International College, Australia
  • English Language Company, Australia
  • Browns English Language School, Australia
  • Langports English College, Australia
ST Star Agency North America
Winner:
Amerispan, USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • The Learning Traveller, Canada
  • Spanish Abroad, USA
  • Amerispan, USA
  • Rollin International, Canada
  • Lingua Service Worldwide, USA
ST Star New Agency
Winner:
AcademConsult, Russia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • StudyGreen, Spain
  • GoLearnTo, UK
  • Babel, Switzerland
  • Stein Study Abroad, Ireland
  • AcademConsult, Russia
ST Star Innovation of the Year
Winner:
EC, Malta – Club 30+ programme
The shortlist nominees were:
  • EC, Malta – Club 30+ programme
  • CATS Cambridge, UK – Two Grades Higher and the Oxbridge Preparation programme
  • Mountlands Language School, UK – English plus Kitesurfing
  • Embassy CES, UK – Partners (Agent Website)
  • Tamwood International College – Whistler Olympic Fun programme
ST Star Agency Western Europe
Winner:
ESL - Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Direkt Sprachreisen, Germany
  • Boa Lingua, Switzerland
  • ESL - Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
  • Cactus, UK
  • EMY Cursos en el Extranjero, Spain
ST Star World Language School
Winner:
Liden & Denz Language Centres, Russia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • KAI Japanese Language School, Japan
  • Liden & Denz Language Centres, Russia
  • Mandarin House, China
  • Genki Japanese and Culture School, Japan
  • CIAL – Centro de Linguas, Portugal
ST Star Agency Latin America
Winner:
Experimento, Brazil
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Universo Educativo, Mexico
  • STB, Brazil
  • Central de Intercambio, Brazil
  • Mundo Joven Travel Shop, Mexico
  • Experimento, Brazil
ST Star High School
Winner:
CATS Canterbury, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • CATS Canterbury, UK
  • Academic Colleges Group, New Zealand
  • St Clare's, UK
  • Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools, Canada
  • Millfield School, UK
ST Star Italian Language School
Winner:
Linguaviva
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Linguaviva
  • Dilit – International House
  • Babilonia
  • Scuola Leonardo da Vinci Florence
  • Torre di Babele
ST Star Spanish Language School
Winner:
Malaca Instituto, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Escuela de Idiomas Nerja, Spain
  • Babylon Idiomas, Spain
  • Malaca Instituto, Spain
  • Clic-IH Seville, Spain
  • Coined, Spain and Argentina
ST Star Agency Asia
Winner:
iAE Edunet, Korea
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Ryugaku Journal, Japan
  • GIO Club, Japan
  • iAE Edunet, Korea
  • EDM Education (LononUhak), Korea
  • Wintech, Japan
ST Star Agency Middle East & Africa
Winner:
International Group for Education Consultants (IGEC), Saudi Arabia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • EDUCON for Educational Services, Saudi Arabia
  • International Group for Education Consultants (IGEC), Saudi Arabia
  • EDUCON for Educational Services, Saudi Arabia
  • Al Ahlam Training Services, Oman
  • Intelligent Dedicated Partners, UAE
ST Star English Language School North America
Winner:
International Language Academy of Canada (Ilac)
The shortlist nominees were:
  • International Language Academy of Canada (Ilac)
  • Tamwood International College, Canada
  • LSC Language Studies Canada, Canada
  • International Language Schools of Canada (ILSC), Canada
  • Rennert, USA
ST Star French Language School
Winner:
French in Normandy, France
The shortlist nominees were:
  • ESL - Ecole Suisse de Langues, Switzerland
  • Accord, France
  • French in Normandy, France
  • France Langues, France
  • Institut Linguistique Adenet (ILA), France
  • Centre International d'Antibes (CIA), France
ST Star Agency Association
Winner:
Aseproce, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Salta, Switzerland
  • Aseproce, Spain
  • Belta, Brazil
  • UED, Turkey
  • Kosa, Korea
ST Star Insurance Provider
Winner:
Student Guard / Guard.me, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • AVI International, France
  • CareMed, Germany
  • Student Guard / Guard.me, Canada
  • Uni-Care International, New Zealand
  • Endsleigh Insurance Services, UK
ST Star School Association
Winner:
English UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • English Australia
  • English UK
  • Ialc
  • Fedele
  • International House World Organisation (IHWO)
  • Quality English
ST Star English Language School Europe
Winner:
British Study Centres, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Galway Cultural Institute, Ireland
  • United International College (UIC), UK
  • British Study Centres, UK
  • Centre of English Studies, UK & Ireland
  • IH London, UK
ST Star Junior Course for under 18s
Winner:
EAC Language Centres, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • EAC Language Centres, UK
  • EC – Classic programme, various
  • Stafford House Study Holidays, UK
  • British Study Centres, UK
  • Twin Group, UK
ST Star German Language School
Winner:
GLS Sprachenzentrum
The shortlist nominees were:
  • GLS Sprachenzentrum
  • did deutsch-institut
  • BWS Germanlingua
  • Carl Duisberg Centren
  • Humboldt Institut
ST Star Chain School
Winner:
Embassy CES
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Zoni Language Centers
  • EC
  • Kaplan International Colleges (KIC)
  • Embassy CES
  • Navitas English