Past ST Star Award Winners

The past winners database contains a record of past ST Star Award winners and nominees.

Sponsored by
ST Star Awards 2011 Winners
ST Star Work Experience Provider
Winner:
INTERNeX International Exchange, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Tellus Group, UK
  • Twin Group, UK
  • INTERNeX International Exchange, Canada
  • Go International (Tamwood International College), Canada
  • International Language Schools of Canada (ILSC), Canada
ST Star Agency Eastern Europe
Winner:
Students International, Russia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Intact, Czech Republic
  • Insight Lingua, Russia
  • DEC Educational Consultancy, Ukraine
  • Students International, Russia
  • Karya International, Turkey
  • Global Vision, Turkey
ST Star English Language School Southern Hemisphere
Winner:
English Language Company, Australia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Languages International, New Zealand
  • Good Hope Studies, South Africa
  • English Language Company, Australia
  • Browns English Language School, Australia
  • ACG English School, New Zealand
ST Star Agency North America
Winner:
Amerispan, USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • The Learning Traveller, Canada
  • Voyages Tour Etudiant - Sejours linguistiques, Canada
  • Amerispan, USA
  • Rollin International, Canada
  • Lingua Service Worldwide, USA
ST Star New Agency
Winner:
All About Languages, USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Lexford, UK
  • Condor Idiomas, Chile
  • All About Languages, USA
  • International Language Travel (ILT), Hungary
  • Eduspain, Korea
ST Star Vocational College
Winner:
Martin College, Australia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Bournemouth Business School International, UK
  • Martin College, Australia
  • Seneca College, Canada
  • Humber College, Canada
  • Chichester College, UK
ST Star Agency Western Europe
Winner:
ESL - Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Direkt Sprachreisen, Germany
  • Boa Lingua, Switzerland
  • ESL - Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
  • Astex, Spain
  • Globo Study Sprachreisen, Switzerland
ST Star World Language School
Winner:
Liden & Denz Language Centres, Russia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • KAI Japanese Language School, Japan
  • Liden & Denz Language Centres, Russia
  • Mandarin House, China
  • Genki Japanese and Culture School, Japan
  • ISI Japanese Language School, Japan
ST Star Agency Latin America
Winner:
Experimento, Brazil
The shortlist nominees were:
  • World Study, Brazil
  • STB, Brazil
  • Central de Intercambio, Brazil
  • Mundo Joven Travel Shop, Mexico
  • Experimento, Brazil
ST Star High School
Winner:
ACG Schools, New Zealand
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Bellerbys College Brighton, UK
  • Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools, Canada
  • CATS College, UK
  • Nova Scotia International Student Program, Canada
  • ACG Schools, New Zealand
ST Star Italian Language School
Winner:
Linguaviva
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Linguaviva
  • Dilit – International House
  • Babilonia
  • Scuola Leonardo da Vinci
  • Accademia Italiana
ST Star Spanish Language School
Winner:
Babylon Idiomas, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Escuela de Idiomas Nerja, Spain
  • Babylon Idiomas, Spain
  • Malaca Instituto, Spain
  • Clic-IH Seville, Spain
  • Expanish, Argentina
ST Star Agency Asia
Winner:
Ryugaku Journal, Japan
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Ryugaku Journal, Japan
  • GIO Club, Japan
  • IAE Edunet, Korea
  • EDM Education (LononUhak), Korea
  • Bridge Blue Education Agency, Australia
ST Star Agency Middle East & Africa
Winner:
International Group for Education Consultants (IGEC), Saudi Arabia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • EDUCON for Educational Services, Saudi Arabia
  • International Group for Education Consultants (IGEC), Saudi Arabia
  • Lingualink, Israel
  • Al Ahlam Training Services, Oman
  • Generations Future, Saudi Arabia
ST Star English Language School North America
Winner:
International Language Academy of Canada (Ilac)
The shortlist nominees were:
  • International Language Academy of Canada (Ilac)
  • Tamwood International College, Canada
  • LSC Language Studies Canada, Canada
  • International Language Schools of Canada (ILSC), Canada
  • Rennert, USA
ST Star French Language School
Winner:
French in Normandy, France
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Ecole Suisse de Langues (ESL), France & Switzerland
  • Silc-Séjours Linguistiques, France
  • French in Normandy, France
  • France Langue
  • Institut Linguistique Adenet (ILA), France
ST Star Agency Association
Winner:
Belta, Brazil
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Salta, Switzerland
  • FDSV, Germany
  • Belta, Brazil
  • IALCA, Italy
  • Kosa, Korea
ST Star Insurance Provider
Winner:
Student Guard / Guard.me, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • AVI International, France
  • Dr. Walter, Germany
  • Student Guard / Guard.me, Canada
  • Assist Card International, Argentina
  • Endsleigh Insurance Services, UK
ST Star School Association
Winner:
English UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • English Australia
  • English UK
  • Ialc
  • Languages Canada
  • International House World Organisation (IHWO)
  • Quality English
ST Star English Language School Europe
Winner:
United International College (UIC), UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Galway Cultural Institute, Ireland
  • United International College (UIC), UK
  • British Study Centres, UK
  • Centre of English Studies, UK & Ireland
  • Malvern House College London, UK
ST Star Junior Course for under 18s
Winner:
EAC Language Centres, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • EAC Language Centres, UK
  • Embassy CES, international
  • GV Noosa, Australia
  • EC, Malta
  • Ardmore Language Schools, UK and USA
  • Camp Beaumont, UK
ST Star German Language School
Winner:
did deutsch-institut
The shortlist nominees were:
  • GLS Sprachenzentrum
  • did deutsch-institut
  • BWS Germanlingua
  • Carl Duisberg Centren
  • Humboldt Institut
ST Star Chain School
Winner:
EC
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Zoni Language Centers
  • EC
  • Kaplan International Colleges (KIC)
  • Embassy CES
  • St Giles International