Past ST Star Award Winners

The past winners database contains a record of past ST Star Award winners and nominees.

Sponsored by
ST Star Awards 2012 Winners
ST Star Work Experience Provider
Winner:
Tellus Group, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • ILSC Education Group, International
  • Twin Group, UK
  • Tellus Group, UK
  • Go International (Tamwood International College), Canada
  • INTERNeX International Exchange, Canada
ST Star Agency Eastern Europe
Winner:
Students International, Russia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • DEC Educational Consultancy, Ukraine
  • Students International, Russia
  • Karya International, Turkey
  • Idealist Education Consultancy, Turkey
  • Student Agency, Czech Republic
ST Star English Language School Southern Hemisphere
Winner:
English Language Company, Australia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Impact English College, Australia
  • Browns English Language School, Australia
  • English Language Company (ELC), Australia
  • Australian Institute of Professional Education (AIPE), Australia
  • Good Hope Studies, South Africa
ST Star Agency North America
Winner:
Amerispan, USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • All About Languages, USA
  • NRCSA, USA
  • Amerispan, USA
  • Lingua Service Worldwide, USA
  • Spanish Abroad, USA
ST Star Vocational College
Winner:
Australian Institute of Professional Education (AIPE), Australia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Bournemouth Business School International, UK
  • Australian Institute of Professional Education (AIPE), Australia
  • Martin College, Australia
  • London School of Business and Finance (LSBF), UK
  • MLS International College, UK
ST Star Agency Western Europe
Winner:
Boa Lingua, Switzerland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • ESL - Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
  • Direkt Sprachreisen - Heidelberg, Germany
  • globo-study Sprachreisen, Switzerland
  • EMY Cursos en el Extranjero, Spain
  • Boa Lingua, Switzerland
ST Star German Language School
Winner:
did deutsch-institut
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Actilingua Academy, Austria
  • did deutsch-institut,Germany
  • GLS Sprachenzentrum, Germany
  • BWS Germanlingua, Germany
  • Humboldt Institut, Germany
ST Star World Language School
Winner:
Liden & Denz Language Centres, Russia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • CIAL - Centro de Linguas, Portugal
  • Genki Japanese and Culture School, Japan
  • Mandarin House, China
  • Liden and Denz Language Centres, Russia
  • KAI Japanese Language School, Japan
  • ISI Japanese Language School, Japan
ST Star Agency Latin America
Winner:
Experimento, Brazil
The shortlist nominees were:
  • STB, Brazil
  • World Study, Brazi
  • CI, Brazil
  • Experimento, Brazil
  • Mundo Joven Travel Shop, Mexico
  • Global Connection, Colombia
ST Star High School
Winner:
ACG Schools, New Zealand
The shortlist nominees were:
  • CATS College, UK
  • Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools, Canada
  • ACG Schools, New Zealand
  • Bellerbys College, UK
  • Nova Scotia International Student Program, Canada
ST Star Agency Asia
Winner:
Gio Club, Japan
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Ryugaku Journal, Japan
  • EDM Education (London Uhak), Korea
  • Gio Club, Japan
  • Woori Education Group, Korea
  • iAE Edunet, Korea
ST Star Spanish Language School
Winner:
Malaca Instituto, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Expanish, Argentina
  • Malaca Instituto, Spain
  • Coined International, Argentina, Guatemala and Chile
  • Escuela de Idiomas Nerja, Spain
  • CLIC-IH Sevilla, Spain
ST Star Spanish Language School
Winner:
Expanish, Argentina
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Expanish, Argentina
  • Malaca Instituto, Spain
  • Coined International, Argentina, Guatemala and Chile
  • Escuela de Idiomas Nerja, Spain
  • CLIC-IH Sevilla, Spain
ST Star Italian Language School
Winner:
Dilit - International House
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Academia Italiana Salerno
  • Dilit - International House
  • Linguaviva
  • Scuola Leonardo da Vinci
  • Babilonia
ST Star Agency Middle East and Africa
Winner:
International Group for Education Consultants (IGEC), Saudi Arabia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Lingualink, Israel
  • EDUCON Study Abroad, Saudi Arabia
  • Education Journey, Saudi Arabia
  • International Group for Educational Consultants (IGEC), Saudi Arabia
  • Campus Studies, Israel
ST Star English Language School North America
Winner:
Sol Schools International, Canada and the USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Rennert International, USA
  • English Language Center, USA
  • Sol Schools International, Canada and the USA
  • Tamwood International College, Canada
  • TLA - The Language Academy, USA
ST Star Agency Association
Winner:
Belta, Brazil
The shortlist nominees were:
  • UED - Turkey
  • Salta - Switzerland
  • Ialca - Italy
  • Aseproce - Spain
  • Belta - Brazil
ST Star French Language School
Winner:
French in Normandy, France
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Silc - Séjours Linguistiques
  • Institut Linguistique Adenet (ILA)
  • French in Normandy
  • France Langue
  • Accord
ST Star School Association
Winner:
English UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Quality English
  • English UK
  • International House World Organisation
  • Ialc
ST Star Insurance Provider
Winner:
Dr. Walter GmbH, Germany
The shortlist nominees were:
  • AVI International, France
  • Endsleigh Insurance Services, UK
  • Dr. Walter GmbH, Germany
  • ahm Health Insurance, Australia
  • Uni-Care International travel Insurance Service, New Zealand
ST Star Junior Course for under 18s
Winner:
British Study Centres, International
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Tamwood International Junior Centres, Canada
  • EC Malta
  • Kaplan International College, International
  • British Study Centres, International
  • Churchill House Summer Vacation Courses, UK
  • Embassy CES, International
ST Star English Language School Europe
Winner:
British Study Centres, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Linguaviva Centre Dublin, Ireland
  • British Study Centres, UK
  • United International College (UIC)
  • London School of English (LSE), UK
  • Churchill House School of English, UK
ST Star New Agency
Winner:
LanguageBookings.com, Ireland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Right Time, Russia
  • AFA Marketing Ltd, UK
  • LTA Language Travel Agency, Slovenia
  • Latitude Travel, Canada
ST Star Chain School
Winner:
Embassy CES
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Navitas
  • ILSC Education Group
  • Kaplan International Colleges
  • EC
  • Embassy CES