Past ST Star Award Winners

The past winners database contains a record of past ST Star Award winners and nominees.

Sponsored by
ST Star Awards 2014 Winners
ST Star Work Experience Provider
Winner:
Twin Group, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • ILSC Education Group
  • International INTERNeX International Exchange
  • Canada Go International (Tamwood International College)
  • Stepwest, Canada
  • Twin Group, UK
ST Star Agency Eastern Europe
Winner:
Atlas Private Educational Services, Turkey
The shortlist nominees were:
  • DEC Education Consultancy, Ukraine and Moldova
  • Idealist Education Consultancy, Turkey
  • Insight Lingua, Russia
  • Karya International, Turkey
ST Star English Language School Southern Hemisphere
Winner:
NZLC, New Zealand
The shortlist nominees were:
  • AIPE, Australia
  • Good Hope Studies, South Africa
  • Langports English Language College, Australia
  • Languages International, New Zealand
  • NZLC, New Zealand
ST Star Agency North America
Winner:
Language International, USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • All About Languages, USA
  • Amerispan, USA
  • Language International, USA
  • Latitude International Education, Canada
  • Lingua Service Worldwide, USA
  • Woori Education Group, Canada
ST Star New Agency
Winner:
Meriten Education Agency, Ukraine
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Gold Star Uhak, Korea
  • Latitude International Education, Canada
  • LTA, Slovenia
  • Meriten Education Agency, Ukraine
  • StudyBritish.com (Levant Education Study Abroad), Turkey
ST Star Vocational College
Winner:
AIPE, Australia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • AIPE, Australia
  • Bournemouth Business School International, UK
  • Cambridge School of Visual & Performing Arts, UK
  • Greystone College, Canada
  • Martin, Australia
ST Star Agency Western Europe
Winner:
ESL Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • EMY Cursos en el Extranjero, Spain
  • ESL Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
  • LanguageBookings.com, Ireland
  • Pro Linguis, Switzerland
  • Sprachen.ch, Switzerland
ST Star World Language School
Winner:
Lexis, Korea
The shortlist nominees were:
  • CIAL – Centro de Linguas, Portugal
  • Genki Japanese and Culture School, Japan
  • ISI Japanese Language School, Japan
  • Lexis, Korea
  • Mandarin House, China
ST Star Agency Latin America
Winner:
Experimento, Brazil
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Experimento Brazil
  • Global Connection, Colombia
  • IE Intercâmbio, Brazil
  • STB, Brazil
  • World Study, Brazil
ST Star High School
Winner:
Bodwell High School, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • ACG Senior College, New Zealand
  • Bellerbys College Brighton, UK
  • Bodwell High School, Canada
  • CATS Academy Boston, USA
  • Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools, Canada
  • Oxford Tutorial College, UK
ST Star Agency Asia
Winner:
iAE Edunet, Korea
The shortlist nominees were:
  • edm EDUCATION, Korea
  • iAE Edunet, Korea
  • GIO Club, Japan
  • Ryugaku Journal, Japan
ST Star Agency Asia
Winner:
GIO Club, Japan
The shortlist nominees were:
  • edm EDUCATION, Korea
  • iAE Edunet, Korea
  • GIO Club, Japan
  • Ryugaku Journal, Japan
ST Star Spanish Language School
Winner:
Coined International, Argentina, Guatemala and Chile
The shortlist nominees were:
  • CLIC - IH Sevilla, Spain
  • Coined International, Argentina, Guatemala and Chile
  • Escuela de Idiomas Nerja, Spain
  • Expanish, Argentina
  • Hispania, escuela de español, Spain
ST Star Italian Language School
Winner:
Studioitalia Rome
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Babilonia Taormina
  • Dilit – International House
  • Linguaviva
  • Scuola Leonardo da Vinci
  • Studioitalia Rome
ST Star Agency Middle East & Africa
Winner:
Lingualink, Israel
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Al-Tayyar Travel Group, Saudi Arabia
  • Global Student, Saudi Arabia
  • IGEC - International Group for Educational Consultants, Saudi Arabia
  • Lingualink, Israel
  • Sindibad, Saudi Arabia
ST Star English Language School North America
Winner:
Sol Schools International, Canada and the USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • ELC, USA
  • Rennert International, USA
  • Sol Schools International, Canada and the USA
  • Tamwood International College, Canada
  • The Language Academy (TLA), USA
ST Star French Language School
Winner:
Accent Français Montpellier
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Accent Français Montpellier
  • Accent Français Montpellier
  • Accord
  • Centre International D'Antibes
  • France Langue
  • Institut Linguistique Adenet (ILA)
ST Star Agency Association
Winner:
Aseproce, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Aseproce, Spain
  • Area, Russia
  • Kosa, Korea
  • Salta, Switzerland
  • Tieca, Thailand
  • UED, Turkey
ST Star Insurance Provider
Winner:
Dr Walter, Germany
The shortlist nominees were:
  • AVI International, France
  • CareMed International
  • Dr Walter, Germany
  • International Student Insurance, USA
ST Star School Association
Winner:
Ialc
The shortlist nominees were:
  • English Australia
  • Ialc
  • International House World Organisation
  • Languages Canada
  • Quality English
ST Star English Language School Europe
Winner:
ISI, Ireland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • British Study Centres, UK
  • ISI, Ireland
  • Language In Group, UK and Ireland
  • Linguaviva, Ireland
  • Lila*, UK
  • Wimbledon School of English, UK
ST Star Junior Course for under 18s
Winner:
Sol School Camps, Canada and the USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • EC, Malta
  • Oxford International, UK
  • Lexis English, Australia
  • Sol School Camps, Canada and the USA
  • Tamwood International Junior Centres, Canada
ST Star German Language School
Winner:
GLS Berlin
The shortlist nominees were:
  • BWS Germanlingua
  • Carl Duisberg Centres
  • F+U Academy of Languages
  • GLS Berlin
  • Humboldt-Institut
ST Star Chain School
Winner:
ILSC Education Group
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Centre of English Studies
  • EC
  • ILSC Education Group
  • Oxford International, UK
  • St Giles International