Past ST Star Award Winners

The past winners database contains a record of past ST Star Award winners and nominees.

Sponsored by
ST Star Awards 2015 Winners
ST Star Work Experience Provider
Winner:
Tellus Group, UK
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Stepwest, Canada
  • Australian Internships, Australia
  • Tellus Group, UK
  • Go International (Tamwood International College), Canada
  • INTERNeX International Exchange, Canada
ST Star Agency Eastern Europe
Winner:
Idealist Education Consultancy, Turkey
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Academix Study Abroad Services, Turkey
  • Insight Lingua, Russia
  • Idealist Education Consultancy, Turkey
  • Atlas Private Educational Services, Turkey
  • Karya International, Turkey
ST Star English Language School Southern Hemisphere
Winner:
NZLC, New Zealand
The shortlist nominees were:
  • NZLC, New Zealand
  • Ability English, Australia
  • Inforum Education, Australia
  • Langports English Language College, Australia
  • Good Hope Studies, South Africa
ST Star Agency North America
Winner:
Language International, USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Woori Education Group, Canada
  • Lingua Service Worldwide, USA
  • Language International, USA
  • Rollin International, Canada
  • Latitude International Education Inc, Canada
ST Star New Agency
Winner:
Azares, Bulgaria
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Bavard Languages, Czech Republic
  • ABACUS Study Abroad, Turkey
  • Azares, Bulgaria
  • Fuja dos Brasileiros, Brazil
  • Study Fuera, Mexico
ST Star Vocational College
Winner:
AIPE, Australia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Sheridan College, Canada
  • AIPE, Australia
  • Greystone College, Canada
  • Bournemouth Business School International, UK
  • Tamwood Careers College, Canada
ST Star Agency Western Europe
Winner:
ESL Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • EMY Cursos en el Extranjero, Spain
  • Carl Duisberg Centren, Germany
  • ESL - Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
  • Direkt Sprachreisen, Germany
  • Pro Linguis, Switzerland
ST Star World Language School
Winner:
CIAL - Centro de Linguas, Portugal
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Lexis, Korea
  • Genki Japanese and Culture School, Japan
  • CIAL - Centro de Linguas, Portugal
  • Mandarin House Language School, China
  • KAI Japanese Language School, Japan
ST Star Agency Latin America
Winner:
World Study, Brazil
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Central de Intercambio CI
  • IE Intercambio, Brazil
  • World Study, Brazil
  • STB, Brazil
  • Mundo Joven Travel Shop, Mexico
ST Star High School
Winner:
Bodwell High School, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Bellerbys College Brighton, UK
  • Bodwell High School, Canada
  • Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools, Canada
  • CATS College Cambridge, UK
  • Burnaby School District, Canada
ST Star Italian Language School
Winner:
Studioitalia, Rome
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Linguaviva
  • Dilit – International House
  • Studioitalia Rome
  • Scuola Leonardo da Vinci
  • Accademia Italiana Salerno
ST Star Italian Language School
Winner:
Dilit - International House
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Linguaviva
  • Dilit – International House
  • Studioitalia Rome
  • Scuola Leonardo da Vinci
  • Accademia Italiana Salerno
ST Star Spanish Language School
Winner:
Hispania, escuela de español, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • COINED, Guatemala, Argentina and Chile
  • Expanish, Argentina
  • Hispania, escuela de español, Spain
  • Españolé IH Valencia, Spain
  • CLIC - IH Sevilla y Cadiz, Spain
ST Star Agency Asia
Winner:
iAE Global, Korea
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Ryugaku Journal, Japan
  • GIO Club, Japan
  • iAE Global, Korea
  • edm EDUCATION, Korea
  • Wintech Study Abroad, Japan
ST Star Agency Middle East & Africa
Winner:
Yes Atlas, Jordan
The shortlist nominees were:
  • IGEC - International Group for Educational Consultants, Saudi Arabia
  • Global Study UK, International
  • Yes Atlas, Jordan
  • Lingualink, Israel
  • IEC Abroad
ST Star English Language School North America
Winner:
Tamwood International College, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • King George International College, Canada
  • Tamwood International College, Canada
  • Rennert International, USA
  • ELC, USA
  • TLA - The Language Academy, USA
ST Star French Language School
Winner:
Accent Français Montpellier
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Centre International D`Antibes
  • Accent Français Montpellier
  • Institut Linguistique Adenet (ILA)
  • France Langue
  • Alpha.b
ST Star Agency Association
Winner:
UED, Turkey
The shortlist nominees were:
  • UED, Turkey
  • Aseproce, Spain
  • Salta, Switzerland
  • IALCA, Italy
  • FDSV, Germany
ST Star Insurance Provider
Winner:
Dr Walter, Germany
The shortlist nominees were:
  • AVI International, France
  • CareMed International
  • Dr Walter, Germany
  • Assist Card, Argentina
  • Endsleigh Insurance Services, UK
ST Star School Association
Winner:
Ialc
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Quality English
  • International House World Organisation
  • Ialc
  • MEI
  • CAPS-i
ST Star English Language School Europe
Winner:
Linguaviva, Ireland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • ISI, Ireland
  • Living Learning English, UK
  • Linguaviva, Ireland
  • Language In Group, UK and Ireland
  • Churchill House School of English Language, UK
ST Star Junior Course for under 18s
Winner:
Embassy Summer, UK, USA and Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Churchill House School of English Language, UK
  • Tamwood International Junior Centres, Canada
  • Embassy Summer, UK, USA and Canada
  • Irish College of English, Ireland
  • British Study Centres, UK
ST Star German Language School
Winner:
GLS Berlin
The shortlist nominees were:
  • GLS Berlin
  • Humboldt-Institut
  • F+U Academy of Languages
  • BWS Germanlingua
  • Carl Duisberg Centren
ST Star Chain School
Winner:
Embassy English
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Embassy English
  • EC
  • ILSC Education Group
  • Centre of English Studies
  • St Giles International