Past ST Star Award Winners

The past winners database contains a record of past ST Star Award winners and nominees.

ST Star Awards 2016 Winners
ST Star Work Experience Provider
Winner:
Education and Training Network (ETN), International
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Go International, Canada
  • INTERNeX International Exchange, Canada
  • Stepwest, Canada
  • Tellus Group, UK
  • Education and Training Network (ETN), International
ST Star Agency Eastern Europe
Winner:
Intellect Agency, Kazakhstan
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Intellect Agency, Kazakhstan
  • Academix Study Abroad Services, Turkey
  • Atlas Private Educational Services, Turkey
  • Idealist Education Consultancy, Turkey
  • United Towers, Turkey
ST Star English Language School Southern Hemisphere
Winner:
New Zealand Language Centres
The shortlist nominees were:
  • New Zealand Language Centres
  • Cape Studies, South Africa
  • Impact English College, Australia
  • Inforum Education, Australia
  • Langports English Language College, Australia
ST Star Agency North America
Winner:
Language International, USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Woori Education Group, Canada
  • Lingua Service Worldwide, USA
  • Language International, USA
  • All About Languages, USA
  • INTERNex International Exchange, Canada
ST Star New Agency
Winner:
CoAcad, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • CoAcad, Spain
  • Up English, Spain
  • GoUni, UK
  • YES Vancity, Canada
ST Star Vocational College
Winner:
Greystone College, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Greystone College, Canada
  • BBSI - MLS International College, UK
  • Chichester College, UK
  • Fanshawe College Canada
  • Martin College, Australia
ST Star Agency Western Europe
Winner:
ESL Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • EMY Cursos en el Extranjero, Spain
  • British Summer, Spain
  • ESL Language Studies Abroad, Switzerland
  • Direkt Sprachreisen, Germany
  • Sprachdirekt, Germany
ST Star World Language School
Winner:
Genki Japanese and Culture School, Japan
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Lexis, Korea
  • Genki Japanese and Culture School, Japan
  • CIAL - Centro de Linguas, Portugal
  • Mandarin House, China
  • KAI Japanese Language School, Japan
ST Star Agency Latin America
Winner:
Central de Intercambio – CI, Brazil
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Central de Intercambio – CI, Brazil
  • IE Intercambio, Brazil
  • World Study, Brazil
  • Edulynks, Mexico
  • Global Connection, Colombia
ST Star High School
Winner:
Burnaby School District #41, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Bellerbys College, UK
  • Bodwell High School, Canada
  • Nova Scotia International Student Program, Canada
  • UTP High Schools, USA
  • Burnaby School District #41, Canada
ST Star Italian Language School
Winner:
Accademia Studioitalia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Linguaviva
  • Dilit – International House
  • Accademia Italiana Salerno
  • Scuola Leonardo da Vinci
  • Accademia Studioitalia
ST Star Spanish Language School
Winner:
Hispania, escuela de Español, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • COINED, International
  • Expanish, Argentina
  • Hispania, escuela de Español, Spain
  • Escuela de Idiomas, Nerja, Spain
  • CLIC - IH Sevilla y Cadiz, Spain
ST Star Agency Asia
Winner:
Ryugaku Journal, Japan
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Ryugaku Journal, Japan
  • GIO Club Study Abroad, Japan
  • iAE Global, Korea
  • GENT Global Edutainment Networks, Thailand
  • Hub Edu, Australia
ST Star Agency Middle East & Africa
Winner:
Yes Atlas, UAE
The shortlist nominees were:
  • IEC Abroad, Saudi Arabia
  • Getusion Centre, Tunisia
  • Yes Atlas, UAE
  • ACT World, Saudi Arabia
  • Al Amoudi Holidays, Saudi Arabia
ST Star English Language School North America
Winner:
inlingua Vancouver, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • inlingua Vancouver, Canada
  • Tamwood International College, Canada
  • Rennert International, USA
  • ELC, USA
  • TLA - The Language Academy, USA
ST Star French Language School
Winner:
Accent Français Montpellier
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Accord
  • Accent Français Montpellier
  • Institut Linguistique Adenet (ILA)
  • France Langue
  • IH Nice
ST Star Agency Association
Winner:
UED, Turkey
The shortlist nominees were:
  • UED, Turkey
  • Aseproce, Spain
  • IECA, Taiwan
  • IALCA, Italy
  • FDSV, Germany
ST Star Insurance Provider
Winner:
Dr Walter
The shortlist nominees were:
  • AVI International
  • CareMed International
  • Dr Walter
  • Assist Card
  • Ingle International
ST Star School Association
Winner:
Quality English
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Quality English
  • International House World Organisation
  • The English Network – TEN
  • MEI
  • CAPS-i
ST Star English Language School Europe
Winner:
ISI, Ireland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • ISI, Ireland
  • Irish College of English, Ireland
  • Linguaviva Centre, Ireland
  • Lila*, UK
  • Churchill House School of English Language, UK
ST Star Junior Course for under 18s
Winner:
Churchill House School of English Language
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Churchill House School of English Language
  • Irish College of English, Ireland
  • Kingswood, UK
  • Stafford House International, UK
  • Samiad Summer Schools, UK
ST Star German Language School
Winner:
F+U Academy of Languages
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Kapito Sprachschule
  • Humboldt-Institut
  • F+U Academy of Languages
  • BWS Germanlingua
  • Carl Duisberg Centren
ST Star Chain School
Winner:
EC
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Sprachcaffe GEOS
  • EC
  • ILSC Education Group
  • Centre of English Studies
  • Kaplan International English