Past ST Star Award Winners

The past winners database contains a record of past ST Star Award winners and nominees.

ST Star Awards 2017 Winners
ST Star Spanish Language School
Winner:
Hispania, escuela de español, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Escuela de Idiomas Nerja, Spain
  • CLIC - IH Sevilla, Cadiz y Malaga, Spain
  • Expanish, Argentina
  • COINED, International
  • Hispania, escuela de español, Spain
ST Star Agency Eastern Europe
Winner:
Academix Study Abroad Services, Turkey
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Insight Lingua, Russia
  • Academix Study Abroad Services, Turkey
  • Star Academy, Russia/Ukraine
  • Idealist Education Consultancy, Turkey
  • DEC Education, Ukraine/Moldova
ST Star High School
Winner:
Burnaby School District #41, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Burnaby School District #41, Canada
  • UTP High Schools, USA
  • CATS Education, USA and UK
  • Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools, Canada
  • Nova Scotia International Student Program, Canada
ST Star Agency Middle East and Africa
Winner:
Yes Atlas, UAE
The shortlist nominees were:
  • IEC Abroad, Saudi Arabia
  • Al-Amoudi Holidays Agency for Education Abroad, Saudi Arabia
  • Global Student, Saudi Arabia
  • Yes Atlas, UAE
  • Getusion, Tunisia
ST Star German Language School
Winner:
F+U Academy of Languages
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Carl Duisberg Centren
  • BWS Germanlingua
  • Humboldt-Institut
  • Alpadia Language Schools
  • F+U Academy of Languages
ST Star English Language School Europe
Winner:
Atlas Language School, Ireland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Atlas Language School, Ireland
  • ISI, Ireland
  • Horner School of English, Ireland
  • The Linguaviva Centre, Ireland
  • Lila* Liverpool, UK
ST Star New Agency
Winner:
MUNDO4U, Brazil
The shortlist nominees were:
  • MUNDO4U, Brazil
  • Crewative, Italy
  • Suspanish, Spain
  • LinguaGo, Malta
  • CoAcad, Spain
  • Intercâmbio Expert, Brazil
ST Star English Language School Southern Hemisphere
Winner:
NZLC, New Zealand
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Inforum Education, Australia
  • Impact English College, Australia
  • NZLC, New Zealand
  • Langports English Language College, Australia
  • Browns English Language School, Australia
ST Star Agency Western Europe
Winner:
Aventure Linguistique, Switzerland
The shortlist nominees were:
  • EMY Cursos en el Extranjero, Spain
  • Aventure Linguistique Switzerland
  • Sprachdirekt, Germany
  • DIREKT Sprachreisen, Germany
  • Language Kingdom, Spain
ST Star English Language School North America
Winner:
Tamwood International College, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • ELC, USA
  • Rennert International, USA
  • TLA - The Language Academy, USA
  • Tamwood International College, Canada
  • California Language Academy, USA
ST Star Italian Language School
Winner:
Accademia Studioitalia
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Dilit IH Rome
  • Scuola Leonardo da Vinci
  • Linguaviva
  • Accademia Studioitalia
  • Accademia Italiana Salerno
ST Star Agency Latin America
Winner:
IE Intercâmbio, Brazil
The shortlist nominees were:
  • VCE, Argentina
  • CI - Central de Intercâmbio, Brazil
  • Global Connection, Colombia
  • IE Intercâmbio, Brazil
  • World Study, Brazil
ST Star Vocational College
Winner:
Tamwood Careers College, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • MLS International College, UK
  • Tamwood Careers College, Canada
  • Greystone College, Canada and India
  • Chichester College, UK
  • ILSC Business College, Australia
ST Star Agency North America
Winner:
Language International, USA
The shortlist nominees were:
  • NRCSA, USA
  • Woori Education Group, Canada
  • Language International, USA
  • Lingua Service Worldwide, USA
  • LA Info, USA
ST Star French Language School
Winner:
Accent Français Montpellier
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Accent Français Montpellier
  • France Langue
  • IH Nice
  • Institut Linguistique Adenet (ILA)
  • Institut Européen de Français
ST Star World Language School
Winner:
ISI, Japan
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Genki Japanese and Culture School, Japan
  • CIAL - Centro des Linguas, Portugal
  • ISI, Japan
  • Kai Japanese Language School, Japan
  • Hutong School, China
ST Star Agency Asia
Winner:
Gio Club, Japan
The shortlist nominees were:
  • IAE Global, Korea
  • Wintech, Japan
  • Ryugaku Journal, Japan
  • Britannia Studylink, Hong Kong
  • Gio Club, Japan
ST Star Junior Course for under 18s
Winner:
Tamwood Camps, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Churchill House School of English Language UK
  • Tamwood Camps, Canada
  • Irish College of English, Ireland
  • Kingswood, UK
  • Buckswood Overseas Summer School, UK
ST Star Work Experience Provider
Winner:
Education and Training Network (ETN), International
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Stepwest, Canada
  • Australian Internships, Australia
  • Tellus Group, UK
  • Education and Training Network (ETN), International
  • INTERNeX International Exchange, Canada
ST Star Agency Association
Winner:
Aseproce, Spain
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Aseproce, Spain
  • JAOS, Japan
  • IECA, Taiwan
  • UED, Turkey
  • TIECA, Thailand
ST Star Service Provider
Winner:
Edvisor, Canada
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Bright World Guardianships, UK
  • Book and Learn, Mexico
  • CareMed, Germany
  • Edvisor, Canada
  • Ielts, UK
ST Star School Association
Winner:
Quality English
The shortlist nominees were:
  • The English Network – TEN
  • CAPS-I
  • MEI
  • Quality English
  • International House World Organisation
ST Star Chain School
Winner:
EC English Language Centres
The shortlist nominees were:
  • Centre of English Studies
  • Lexis English
  • Kaplan International English
  • ILSC Education Group
  • EC English Language Centres